Annual Conference LIVE STREAM schedule

5/27/2011

Use this schedule to plan your Internet viewing of the May 29-June 1 Oklahoma Annual Conference. A full agenda is posted at www.okumc.org.

 

 

Sunday—OKC-St. Luke’s Sanctuary

6:30 p.m., Pre-Worship Concert,featuring Moore-First Choir

7 p.m., Service of Commissioning

 

 

Monday

Morning—St. Luke’s Sanctuary

8:30 a.m., Business Session

  • Organization of the conference

  • Episcopal Address, by Bishop Hayes

  • Laity Address, by Judy Benson

  • Teaching Time, "My Favorite Methodist,"

  • by OCU President Robert Henry

10:30 a.m., Memorial Service/Communion

(Noon—Lunch break)

Afternoon/evening—OCU Freede Center

2 p.m., Business Session

  • First ballot to elect delegates for

  • General/Jurisdictional Conferences

  • Annual Conference Council

  • Leadership Development Ministry Team

  • Board of Laity

  • Saint Paul School of Theology at OCU

  • Board of Ordained Ministry

  • Committee on Religion & Race

  • Commission on Status & Role of Women

  • United Methodist Women

  • United Methodist Men

  • Lay Speaking Ministry

  • Report of first ballot

(5 p.m.—Dinner break)

6:30 p.m., Business Session

  • Balloting to elect delegates for

  • General/Jurisdictional Conferences

 

Tuesday

Daytime—OCU Freede Center

8 a.m., Morning Devotion

8:30 a.m., Business Session

  • Lydia Patterson Institute

  • Oklahoma Indian Missionary Conference

  • Treasurer’s Report

  • Equitable Compensation

  • Dept. of Congregational Development

  • Committee on Nominations

  • Pension and Health Benefits

11 a.m., Retirement Worship Service

(Noon—Lunch break)

2 p.m., Business Session

  • Mission & Service Ministry Team

  • Volunteers In Mission

  • The Advance

  • Addiction Ministries

  • Central Conference Pensions Initiative

  • Criminal Justice & Mercy Ministries

  • Circle of Care for Children and Youth

  • Project Transformation

  • The United Methodist Foundation

  • Board of Church & Society

(5 p.m.—Dinner break)

Evening—St. Luke’s Sanctuary

6:30 p.m., Pre-Worship Concert,

featuring St. Luke’s Choir

7 p.m. Service of Ordination

 

 

Wednesday—OCU Freede Center

8 a.m., Morning Devotion

8:30 a.m., Business session

  • Cookson Hills Center

  • Skyline Urban Ministry

  • Senior Living Ministries

  • Discipleship Ministry Team

  • Camp & Retreat Ministries

  • Academy for Spiritual Formation

  • Discipleship for Small-Membership Churches

  • Youth Ministries

  • Young Adult Council

  • Rural/Small Membership Church

  • Mount Sequoyah Retreat Center

  • Campus Ministries

  • Oklahoma City University

  • South Central Jurisdiction

  • Archives & History

  • Department of Communications

  • Board of Trustees

(Noon—Lunch break)

2 p.m., Business Session

  • UMMen Foundation Award

  • Council on Finance & Administration

  • Standing Rules Report

  • Pending Legislation

4 p.m., Service of Sending Forth

5 p.m. Dismissal


comments powered by Disqus